Klenovets', Ukraine
Кленовець, Yкраïна

also known as:
Frigyesfalva (HU), Fridešovo (CZ), Noviy Klyenovitzi (RU)

48°03' N / 23°29' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Klenovets   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Frigyesfalva   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Fridešovo   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Noviy Klyenovitzi    and, since 1991, known as Klenovets', in the Mukachevskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Klenovets' are Nyárasdomb, Újklenóc, Koltschyno, Nový Klenovec and Klenowez.

Klenovets' is located about 7.5 mi. NNE of Mukacheve (Munkács).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Frigyes'a (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Frigy. alva
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Frigyesfalva (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Klenovets' in the first half of the 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 18.

With the Hungarian occupation of Klenovets' in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Klenovets' were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Klenovets' were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Klenovets' were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Klenovets' had about 1,287 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
Avraham David ZOLDAN, Israel
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Klenovets' Jewish families:

...

Updated: 23 February 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013