'



Kholmets', Ukraine
Холмець, Yкраïна

also known as:
Korláthelmecz (HU), Chlumec (CZ), Cholmec' (RU)

48°31' N / 22°23' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Kholmets'   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Korláthelmecz   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Chlumec   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Cholmec'    and, since 1991, known as Kholmets', in the Uzhhorodskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Kholmets' are Chomec, Gubka, Khlmets and Helmec.

Kholmets' is located about 10 miles ESE of Uzhhorod (Ungvár).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Korláthelmecz (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Korláthelmecz
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ung megye/Korláthelmecz (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Kholmets' in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 81 and by 1910, the Jewish population rose to 83.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population dropped to 58. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

With the Hungarian occupation of Kholmets' in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Kholmets' were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1930, the Jewish population increased to 61.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 75 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Kholmets' were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Kholmets' were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Kholmets' had about 901 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHWARTZ, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Kholmets' Jewish families:

...

Updated: 23 November 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013