'



Khmil'nyk, Ukraine
Хмільник, Yкраïна
[ Not to be confused with the town with the same name, nearby Ostropol. ]

also known as:
Komlós (HU), Komluš (CZ), Khmel'nik (RU), Kalmoyish (Yid)

48°17' N / 22°54' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Khmil'nyk   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Komlós   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Komluš   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Khmel'nik    and, since 1991, known as Khmil'nyk, in the Irshavsky rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Khmil'nyk was known as Kalmoyish

Other spellings/names for Khmil'nyk are Chmelník and Hmiljnik.

Khmil'nyk is located about 12 miles ENE of Berehove (Beregszász), 11 miles NNW of Vynohradiv (Nagyszõllõs), 7 miles WSW of Irshava (Ilosva).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Komlós (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Komlós
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Komluš (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

The first mention of this village was in 1260. The name of the village is derived from the plant from which the beer is brewed. Brewers use hops, a small bitter flowering plant, to provide a counterbalancing aroma and taste to beer. Wild hops grow here in the woods, and because of the winds, near houses. Even the old, pre-Soviet name of the village, Komlos, translated from Hungarian, means "hops."

Jews probably settled in Khmil'nyk in the mid-18th century.

Three Jewish families were present in 1768.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 121 (of a total population of 612). Around this time, there were only 13 houses, most inhabited by Jews.

During the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population remained around 121 inhabitants and a number of Jews farmed.

With the Hungarian occupation of Khmil'nyk in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Khmil'nyk were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Khmil'nyk were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Khmil'nyk were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Khmil'nyk had about 866 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 253
ZAKARPATTYA.NET.UA


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Zvika OREN, Israel
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Khmil'nyk Jewish families:

Ronnie HESS, USA
Marilyn HOROWITZ, USA

Updated: 13 August 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013