Kaliny, Ukraine
Калини, Yкраïна

also known as:
Alsókálinfalva (HU), Kaliny (CZ), Kalini (RU), Kalin (Yid)

48°08' N / 23°53' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Kaliny   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Alsókálinfalva   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Kaliny in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Kalini    and, since 1991, known as Kaliny, in the Tiachivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Kaliny was known as Kalin

Kaliny is located about 19 miles NNE of Tyachiv (Técsõ).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Alsókálinfalva (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Alsókálinfalva
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Alsókálinfalva (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Kaliny in the first half of the 18th century.

In 1768, the Jewish population was 25 and by 1880, the Jewish population increased to 191.

By 1910, the Jewish population increased to 439. At the end of WWI, Jews were attacked in a progrom, one was murdered and many were looted.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population dropped to 359. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population was 394.

With the Hungarian occupation of Kaliny in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Kaliny were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 497 (of a total population of 2,851) and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there. In July, 1941, many Jews from Kaliny were also expelled to the Stanislawow ghetto in Galicia.

The remaining Jews of Kaliny were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Kaliny were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Kaliny had about 5,844 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust
, (2001) p. 585


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Kaliny Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 November 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013