KehilaLinks

Kalush, Ukraine
Kalish - hewbrew

Alternate names:
Kalush [Rus, Ukr], Kałusz [Pol], Kalish [Yid], Kalusch [Ger], Kałusz Nowy, Kalus

Coordinates:  49°01' N, 24°22' E

translate.google.com

Website: English to Yiddish

Yidish Translation

Contents

What's New
Maps
Photos: Houses & Shops -
People - Town - Cemetery
History
Documents
Post Cards
Links
Ancestral Trip
Research
Ellis Island Database
Acknowledgements

image

JewishGen Home Page

image

KehilaLinks Home Page

Galicia Link www.jewishgen.org
Gesher Galicia SIG

www.jewishgen.org/Sigs

image

www.jewishgen.org/jri-pl/

Compiled by
Susannah Juni
Tony Hausner
Updated  December 2012 *
Email Tony
Copyright © 2012 Tony Hausner
Webpage Design by
Ronald Miller

 

Since the 16th century,
a Jewish community had flourished in Kalush;
in 1941, while under Nazi control,
that community was virtually eliminated.

Monument

Plaque

 

Contact Tony Hausner if you would like to join the Kalush Research Group. thausner@gmail.com  
This webpage was created by Susannah Juni and maintained by her until 2001 This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation.
If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.
 
www.jewishgen.org/JewishGen-erosity/