Kal'nyk, Ukraine
Кальник, Yкраïна

also known as:
Beregsárrét (HU), Kalnik (CZ), Kal'nik (RU)

48°31' N / 22°36' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Kal'nyk   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Beregsárrét   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Kalnik   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Kal'nik    and, since 1991, known as Beregsárrét, in the Mukachevskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Kal'nyk are Kálnik.

Kal'nyk is located about 7 miles NW of Mukacheve (Munkács).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/B. Sárrét (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Kálnik
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Beregsárrét (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Kal'nyk in the first half of the 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 212.

With the Hungarian occupation of Kal'nyk in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Kal'nyk were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Kal'nyk were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Kal'nyk were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Kal'nyk had about 872 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Chaya (née KATZ) PIKOVSKY, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Kal'nyk Jewish families:

...

Updated: 25 February 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013