'



Iza, Ukraine
Іза, Yкраïна

also known as:
Iza (HU), Iza (CZ), Iza (RU)

48°13' N / 23°20' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Iza   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Iza in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Iza in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Iza and, since 1991, known as Iza, in the Khustskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Iza is located about 32 miles ESE of Mukacheve (Munkács), 3 miles NE of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Iza (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Iza
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Iza (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Iza in the first half of the 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 129.

With the Hungarian occupation of Iza in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Iza were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Iza were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Iza were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Iza had about 5,237 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.

Iza is the present-day manufacturing center for genuine Transcarpathian souvenirs and local handcrafts typically made of willow. Locals lay out their souvenirs and related handcrafts for sale in front of their house so that visitors can see them easily. The most common handcrafts are baskets, armchairs, stools, tables, some larger pieces of furniture, as well as crates for pets, plus various household utensils and kitchenware.



This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
Avraham David ZOLDAN, Israel
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Iza Jewish families:

Betty Rosen, USA

Updated: 22 February 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013