Ivano Frankivsk, Ukraine
- Stanisławówimage

Alternate names:
Ivano Frankivsk [Ukr], Ivano Frankovsk [Rus], Stanislawow [Pol], Stanislav [Yid], Stanislau [Ger]

Coordinates:  48°55' N, 24°42' E

Yidish Translation



What's New




Ancestral Trip



  This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your
JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



At the outbreak of WWII there were about 25,000 Jews living in Stanisławów. When the Soviet army reached the city on July 27, 1944 there were about one hundred Jews that had survived in hiding.

From The United States Holocaust Memorial Museum Encyclopedia of Camps and Ghettos, 1933-1945

Stanislawow Memorial Stone at

 [Photo by Stan Goodman, permission given.]The above photograph is of a memorial at Treblinka to the martyrs of Stanislawow. [Ed. note: The majority of the Jews of Stanisławów were murdered at the Belzec death camp. Generally Jews from Stanisławów were not sent to Treblinka per se; however, the memorial at Treblinka has included this stone, along with those remembering many vanished communities.]

A Jewish community existed in Stanisławów since 1662.  Under Austrian rule, Jews played quite an important role in civic affairs, such that from 1897 to 1919 Arthur Nemhein, an assimilated Jew, was the mayor. By the early twentieth century the city was a major center of Jewish manufacturing, especially in the clothing and hide-processing branches.

From The United States Holocaust Memorial Museum Encyclopedia of Camps and Ghettos, 1933-1945

The Great Synagogue

Stanisławów Home | JewishGen Home | KehilaLinks Directory

Webpage created, compiled and maintained by Susannah Juni until 2001; compiled and maintained by Suzanne Scheraga since 2013.
Webmasters: David Richter and Suzanne Scheraga; Webpage Design by Ron Miller and Suzanne Scheraga
Email Suzanne Scheraga or David Richter
Copyright © 2013 Suzanne Scheraga 
Last updated October 2013