Imstychovo, Ukraine
Імстичово, Yкраïна

also known as:
Misztice (HU), Imstičovo (CZ), Imstichevo (RU), Mistitchev (Yid)

48°18' N / 23°11' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Imstychovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Misztice   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Imstičovo   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Imstichevo    and, since 1991, known as Imstychovo, in the Irshavsky (Irshavs'kyy) rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Imstychovo was known as Mistitchev

Other spellings/names for Imstychovo are Imstice, Imstichevo, Imstycheve, Mestitshev and Misticze.

Imstychovo is located about 32 miles ESE of Mukacheve (Munkás).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2015 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Misztice (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Misztice
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Misztice (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Imstychovo in the first half of the 19th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 96 (of a total population of 1,364) and in 1910, 142.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 137. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population dropped to 124.

With the Hungarian occupation of Imstychovo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Imstychovo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population rose to 125 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Misztice citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Imstychovo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Imstychovo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Imstychovo had about 2,729 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 547
Budapest, 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Ari TESSLER, Belgium
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Imstychovo Jewish families:

...

Updated: 10 September 2015

Copyright ©2015 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 10 September 2015