Il'nytsia, Ukraine
Ільниця, Yкраïна

also known as:
Iloncza (HU), Ilnice (CZ), Il'nitsa (RU), Yilnitse (Yid)

48°21' N / 23°05' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Il'nytsia   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Iloncza   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Ilnice   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Il'nitsa    and, since 1991, known as Il'nytsia, in the Irshavsky rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Il'nytsia was known as Yilnitse

Other spellings/names for Il'nytsia are Ilnica, Ilniţa, Ilonca, Illnica and Il'nycja.

Il'nytsia is located about 3 miles NNE of Irshava (Ilosva).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Iloncza (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Iloncza
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Iloncza (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Il'nytsia in the early 19th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 475 (of a total population of 2,872).

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 759. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture. Of the youth groups, the most active were the Orthodox, such as Pirhei Agudat Israel.

With the Hungarian occupation of Il'nytsia in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Il'nytsia were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 887 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Il'nytsia, about 800, were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Il'nytsia were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Il'nytsia had about 8,902 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 546


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Gilberto JUGEND, Israel
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHNITZER, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Il'nytsia Jewish families:

...

Updated: 16 April 2015

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013