'



Huklyvyy, Ukraine
Гукливий, Yкраïна

also known as:
Hukliva (HU), Huklivy (CZ), Guklivyy (RU)

48°42' N / 23°14' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Huklyvyy   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Hukliva   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Huklivy   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Guklivyy    and, since 1991, known as Huklyvyy, in the Volovetskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Huklyvyy are Zúgó, Huklivá, Huklivé, Gukliva, Huklivoje and Huklivij.

Huklyvyy is located about 29 miles NE of Mukacheve (Munkács).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Zúgó (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Hukliva
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Hukliva (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Huklyvyy in the first half of the 18th century.

A single-family of six Jews was present after 1746.

After the Jews abandoned the town, the Jewish settlement was only renewed in the late 19th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 142.

By 1930, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 1,042

Then by 1941, the Jewish population dropped to 994 (of a total population of 3,965).

And number of Jews farmed and a few were administrative officials. The Zionists and Agudat Israel were mainly active among the young.

With the Hungarian occupation of Huklyvyy in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Huklyvyy were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Huklyvyy were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Huklyvyy were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Huklyvyy had about 2,109 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 534


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
Dr. med. Konrad GÖRG, Germany
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Huklyvyy Jewish families:

Petr ABELES, Germany
Susan (née NEWMAN) BLAKE, Canada
Marvin NEWMAN, Canada
Ari TESLER, Belgium

Updated: 09 September 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013