'



Hudya, Ukraine
Ганичі, Yкраïна

also known as:
Gödényháza (HU), Guďa (CZ), Hudia (RU)

48°06'53" N / 23°07'35" E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Hudya   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Gödényháza   in Ugocsa megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Guďa   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Hudia and, since 1991, known as Hudya, in the Vynohradivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Hudya are Gudja, Gudya, Hudya and Huďa.

Hudya is located about 6.5 miles WSW of Vynohradiv (Nagyszõllõs).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ugocsa megye/Gödényháza (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ugocsa megye/Gödényháza
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ugocsa megye/Gödényháza (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Hudya in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 56.

By 1910, the Jewish population dropped to 51.

In 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population dropped to 41. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population dropped to 35.

With the Hungarian occupation of Hudya in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, several of Jews from Hudya were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 38 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Hudya were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Hudya were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Hudya had about 592 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHWARTZ, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Hudya Jewish families:

...

Updated: 21 November 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013