'



Horonlab, Ukraine
Горонглаб, Yкраïна

also known as:
Kisharangláb (HU), Malý Haranglab (CZ), Goronglab (RU)

48°18'43" N / 22°21'44" E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Horonlab   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Kisharangláb   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Malý Haranglab   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Goronglab    and, since 1991, known as Horonlab, in the Mukachevskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Horonlab are Dzvonkovoye, Zvonkovoye and Guorongulab.

Horonlab is located about 17 miles WNW of Berehove (Beregszász).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Kisharangláb (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Kisharangláb
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Kisharangláb (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Horonlab in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 9.

By 1910, the Jewish population increased to 24.

In 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 25. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population dropped to 17.

With the Hungarian occupation of Horonlab in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, several of Jews from Horonlab were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had dropped to 11 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Horonlab were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Horonlab were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Horonlab had about 797 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHWARTZ, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Horonlab Jewish families:

...

Updated: 21 November 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013