'



Horinchovo, Ukraine
Горінчово, Yкраïна

also known as:
Herincse (HU), Horinčovo (CZ), Gorinchovo (RU), Horints (Yid)

48°16' N / 23°26' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Horinchovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Herincse   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Horinčovo   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Gorinchovo    and, since 1991, known as Horinchovo, in the Khustskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Horinchovo was known as Horints

Other spellings/names for Horinchovo are Horintsh, Horinchove, Herincovo, Herincsovo, Horincseve and Horincove.

Horinchovo is located about 8 miles NE of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Herincse (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Herincse
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Herincse (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Horinchovo in the early in the 18th century when two Jewish families were present in 1746.

In 1830, the Jewish population increased to 133 and by 1880, the Jewish population rose to 358.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population increased to 741. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and a few Jews owned flour mills. The Zionist youth organizations were active and a few of the young emigrated to Palestine after a period of pioneer training.

With the Hungarian occupation of Horinchovo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, about 100 Jews from Horinchovo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 871 (of a total population of 5,397) and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there. However, some Jews were able to elude deportation and returned home.

The remaining Jews of Horinchovo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Horinchovo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Horinchovo had about 3,071 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 526


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Horinchovo Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 November 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013