Holiatyn, Ukraine
Голятин, Yкраïна

also known as:
Tarfalu (HU), Hoľatín (CZ), Golyatin (RU), Huliatin (Yid)

48°39' N / 23°26' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Holiatyn   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Tarfalu   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Hoľatín   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Golyatin    and, since 1991, known as Holiatyn, in the Mizhhirskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Holiatyn was known as Huliatin

Other spellings/names for Holiatyn are Óholyatin, Holjatin, Holjatyn and Golyatyn.

Holiatyn is located about 10 miles NNW of Mizhhirya (Ökörmező).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Tarfalu (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Tarfalu
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Tarfalu (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Holiatyn in the early 19th century.

In 1830, the Jewish population was 43 and in 1880, the Jewish population increased to 58.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 158. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

With the Hungarian occupation of Holiatyn in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Holiatyn were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had dropped to 138 (of a total population of 970) and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Holiatyn were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Holiatyn were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Holiatyn had about 103 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 522


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Ari TESSLER, Belgium
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Holiatyn Jewish families:

Michael ROZENBLUM, Israel
Ari TESSLER, Belgium

Updated: 25 March 2015

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013