'



Hanychi, Ukraine
Ганичі, Yкраïна

also known as:
Gánya (HU), Ganiče (CZ), Ganichi (RU), Ganitsh (Yid)

48°08' N / 23°49' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Hanychi   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Gánya   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Ganiče   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Ganichi    and, since 1991, known as Hanychi, in the Tiachivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Hanychi was known as Ganitsh

Other spellings/names for Hanychi are Ganics, Ganiči, Hanicsi, Hanichi and Hanytschi.

Hanychi is located about 13 miles NE of Tyachiv (Técsõ), 24 miles E of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Gánya (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Gánya
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Gánya (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Hanychi in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 365 (of a total population of 1,538).

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 674. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture. Of the youth groups, the most active were the Orthodox, such as Pirhei Agudat Israel.

With the Hungarian occupation of Hanychi in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Hanychi were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 730 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Hanychi, about 500, were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Hanychi were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Hanychi had about 3,986 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 416


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Zvika OREN, Israel
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Hanychi Jewish families:

...

Updated: 14 January 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013