'



Gecha, Ukraine
Геча, Yкраïна

also known as:
Mezõgecse (HU), Meze (CZ), Gecha (RU)

48°03' N / 23°29' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Gecha   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Mezõgecse   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Meze   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Gecha    and, since 1991, known as Gecha, in the Berehivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Gecha are Hecha and Getcha.

Gecha is located about 6 mi. S of Berehove (Beregszász).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Mezõgecse (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Mezõgecse
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Mezõgecse (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Gecha in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 19.

With the Hungarian occupation of Gecha in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Gecha were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Gecha were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Gecha were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Gecha had about 1,030 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
Avraham David ZOLDAN, Israel
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Gecha Jewish families:

...

Updated: 22 February 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013