Fertesholmash, Ukraine
Фертешолмаш, Yкраïна

also known as:
Fertősalmás (HU), Fertešalmáš (CZ), Fyertyesholmash (RU)

47°58'56" N / 22°55'49" E

~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Fertesholmash   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Fertősalmás   in Ugocsa megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Fertešalmáš   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Fyertyesholmash    and, since 1991, known as Fertesholmash, in the Vynohradivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Fertesholmash are Fertősalmás.

Fertesholmash is located about 24 miles WSW of Vynohradiv (Nagyszőllős).

~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ

NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ugocsa megye/Fertősalmás (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): ugocsa megye/Fertősalmás
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ugocsa megye/Fertősalmás (Click map to enlarge it)

~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Fertesholmash in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 113.

By 1910, the Jewish population dropped to 92.

In 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population increased to 99. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population dropped to 79.

With the Hungarian occupation of Fertesholmash in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Fertesholmash were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 121 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Fertesholmash were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Fertesholmash were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Fertesholmash had about 107 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.

Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941

This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.

Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Fertesholmash Jewish families:


Updated: 23 November 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page

Visitors since: 01 November 2013