Fanchykovo, Ukraine
Фанчиково, Yкраïна

also known as:
Fancsika (HU), Fančikovo (CZ), Fanchikovo (RU)

48°07' N / 22°57' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Fanchykovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Fancsika   in Ugocsa megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Fančikovo   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Fanchikovo    and, since 1991, known as Fanchykovo, in the Vynohradivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Fanchykovo are Fanecsika, Fanchykove and Fantschykowo.

Fanchykovo is located about 4 miles WSW of Vynohradiv (Nagyszőllős).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ugocsa megye/Fancsika (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ugocsa megye/Fancsika
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ugocsa megye/Fancsika (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Fanchykovo in the early 19th century.

In 1830, the Jewish population was 104, then in 1880, the Jewish population was 124.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population declined to 114 (of a total population of 882). A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

With the Hungarian occupation of Fanchykovo in November, 1938, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Fanchykovo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had dropped to 96 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Fanchykovo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Fanchykovo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Fanchykovo had about 2,059 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 378


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHWARTZ, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Fanchykovo Jewish families:

...

Updated: 23 November 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013