Dyula, Ukraine
Дюла, Yкраïна

also known as:
Szőllősgyula (HU), Selešd'ula (CZ), Gyula (RU)

48°03' N / 23°07' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Dyula   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Szőllősgyula    in Ugocsa megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Selešd'ula   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Gyula    and, since 1991, known as Dyula, in the Vynohradivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Dyula are Ďula, Djula and Yulivtsy.

Dyula is located about 13 miles S of Vynohradiv (Nagyszőllős).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Szőllősgyula (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Szőllősgyula


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Dyula in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 43 (of a total population of 416).

In 1910, the Jewish population was 63.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population decreased to 51. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population was 43.

With the Hungarian occupation of Dyula in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Dyula were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 54 and it was at this time, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Dyula were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Dyula were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Dyula had about 1,421 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
Leya ARONSON, Canada
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Debbi KORMAN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Dyula Jewish families:

...

Updated: 07 January 2016

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 October 2014