Dubrynychi, Ukraine
Дубриничі, Yкраïна

also known as:
Bercsényifalva (HU), Dubriniče (CZ), Dubrinich (RU)

48°48' N / 22°30' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Dubrynychi   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Bercsényifalva   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Dubriniče   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Dubrinich    and, since 1991, known as Dubrynychi, in the Perechynskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Dubrynychi are Dubrinič, Dubrinics, Dubrynich, Dubrynych, Dubrinicsi and Dubrynytschi.

Dubrynychi is located about 16 miles NE of Uzhhorod (Ungvár), 7 miles SSE of Velikiy Berëznyy (Nagyberezna).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Bercsényifalva (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Bercsényifalva
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ung megye/Bercsényifalva (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Dubrynychi in the first half of the 18th century.

A single-family was present in 1746.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 85 (of a total population of 1,119).

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 121.

Then by 1941, the Jewish population dropped to 105. At this time, Jews earned their livelihoods in crafts (12), trade (7), a few farmed and one owned a flour mill.

With the Hungarian occupation of Dubrynychi in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Dubrynychi were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Dubrynychi were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Dubrynychi were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Dubrynychi had about 2,154 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) pp. 316-317


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Zvika OREN, Israel
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Dubrynychi Jewish families:

...

Updated: 03 January 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013