Dubove, Ukraine
Дубове, Yкраïна

also known as:
Dombó (HU), Dubové (CZ), Dubove (RU)

48°10' N / 23°53' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )


Dubove   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Dombó   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Dubové   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Dubove and, since 1991, known as Dubove, in the Tiachivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Dubove was known as Dibeve

Other spellings/names for Dubove are Dombo and Dubovoye.

Dubove is located about 27 miles E of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Dombó (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Dombó
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Dombó (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Dubove in the first half of the 19th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 347 (of a total population of 2,271).

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 737.

Both Zionists and Orthodox youth organizations were active in the community.

In 1941, the Jewish population was 984 (of a total population of 6,003).

With the Hungarian occupation of Dubove in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Dubove were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Dubove were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944. A few Jews from Dubove escaped to the forests and joined with the partisans.

A great many of the Jews from Dubove were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Dubove had about 9,261 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 337


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Dubove Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 January 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013