Drotyntsi, Ukraine
Дротинці, Yкраïна

also known as:
Tiszaszirma (HU), Sirma (CZ), Drotintzi (RU)

48°06'28" N / 22°59'13" E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Drotyntsi   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Tiszaszirma   in Ugocsa megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Sirma   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Drotintzi    and, since 1991, known as Drotyntsi, in the Vynohradivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Drotyntsi is located about 6 miles SSW of Vynohradiv (Nagyszőllős).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ugocsa megye/Tiszaszirma (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ugocsa megye/Tiszaszirma
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ugocsa megye/Tiszaszirma (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Drotyntsi in the mid-18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 57.

By 1910, the Jewish population increased to 65.

In 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 80. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population dropped to 71.

With the Hungarian occupation of Drotyntsi in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Drotyntsi were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 75 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Drotyntsi were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Drotyntsi were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Drotyntsi had about 200 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
Leya ARONSON, Canada
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Debbi KORMAN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Drotyntsi Jewish families:

...

Updated: 07 January 2016

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013