KehilaLinks Logo and Link
Domachevo, Belarus
A JewishGen KehilaLinks Site
Last updated:
December 23, 2012

Alternate names:

Domachëvo Rus, Domaczewo Pol, Domatcheva Yid, Damacava Bel, Domatchov, Domaczow, Domacheva





History and Resources

Yiskor and Remembrances

51:44:49 N, 23:35:55 E
SW corner of Belarus, 25 miles South of Brest-Litovsk, in Grodno Gubernia

Before WWI (c. 1900): Russian Empire (Domachevo, Brest, Grodno)
Between the wars (c. 1930): Poland (Domaczewo Brzesc nad Bugiem)
After WWII (c. 1950): Soviet Union (Domachevo)
Today (c. 2000): Belarus (Domachëvo)

Map of Brest, Belarus

Domachevo was a holiday and health resort located south of Brest. There was very little industry. Most of Jewish population made their living from the summer residents who owned dachas there and the thousands of holiday visitors who stayed at the many guest houses. The town was surrounded by thick pine forests and was an idyllic place for a vacation from the cities.

In 1942, on the Sunday before Yom Kippur, all 2,700 Jewish residents were killed by the Germans.



In 1942, the 2,700 Jews of  of Domachevo were rounded up the Sunday before Yom Kippur and put in the ghetto by the Germans. They were ordered to pay the Germans each day for their survival. When they ran out of money, they were then taken to Ossover Hall opposite the German church. They were stripped naked and searched to see if they had any valuables still on their persons.

According ot the testimony of Domachevo residents (on the film taken by Paul Lustgarten of Venezuela in 2006) the local farmers and residents were allowed to get their shovels, hoes and pitchforks and kill the Jewish population. Other accounts say the people were taken aside in groups and shot by the Germans. The Jewish shtetl of Domachevo was no more.

After the war, Stalin ordered every town in Russia to give a written account of the German occupation of their towns and list those who were killed. He had all those who cooperated with the Germans killed.

A memorial listing the names of all who perished in Domachevo was later built.

Web Page Copyright © 2010-13 Joyce Oshrin. All Rights Reserved.
The information on Domachevo is compiled by
Joyce Oshrin, with thanks to Gary Brzezsowski and Melissa Kaplan for original web design.
Continuing web design is by Vincent Prichard.

JewishGen Home Page | KehilaLinks Directory

This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation.
If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.