Dobryans'ke, Ukraine
Добрянське, Yкраïна

also known as:
Nyágova (HU), Njagova (CZ), Dobryanskoye (RU), Niagova (Yid)

48°04' N / 23°43' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Dobryans'ke   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Nyágova   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Njagova   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Dobryanskoye    and, since 1991, known as Dobryans'ke, in the Tiachivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Dobryans'ke was known as Niagova

Other spellings/names for Dobryans'ke are Ňagovo, Ňagova and Dobryanske.

Dobryans'ke is located about 7 miles ENE of Tyachiv (Técső).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Nyágova (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Nyágova


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Dobryans'ke in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 99 (of a total population of 829).

In 1910, the Jewish population was 138.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population decreased to 115. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population was 110.

With the Hungarian occupation of Dobryans'ke in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Dobryans'ke were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 118 and it was at this time, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Dobryans'ke were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Dobryans'ke were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Dobryans'ke had about 2,714 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
Leya ARONSON, Canada
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Debbi KORMAN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Dobryans'ke Jewish families:

...

Updated: 12 January 2016

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 October 2014