'



Dilove, Ukraine
Ділове, Yкраïна

also known as:
Terebesfejérpatak (HU), Trebušany (CZ), Dyelovoye (RU)

47°56' N / 24°10' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Dilove   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Terebesfejérpatak   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Trebušany   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Dyelovoye    and, since 1991, known as Dilove, in the Rakhivskyi rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Dilove are Bilyy Potik, Delovoye, Trebusany, Trebusha and Trebushany.

Dilove is located about 11 mi. S of Rakhiv (Rahó).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Terebesfejérpatak (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Terebesfejérpatak
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Fejérpatak (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Dilove in the first half of the 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 165 and in 1910, the population was 65.

With the Hungarian occupation of Dilove in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Dilove were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Dilove were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Dilove were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Dilove had about 2,653 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Lynn SAUL, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Dilove Jewish families:

Eliyahu HERSHFELD, USA
Stuart WIEDER, USA

Updated: 26 February 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013