KehilaLinks Logo


Lists Button

History Button

Links button

These pages are dedicated
to honoring the stories of
the people of Dashev.  
They are told almost entirely
by the families that left.

We invite you to share family
stories and to collaborate
on research.  Please
contact Bonnie Blish.

ThiS page is hosted at no
cost to the public by
JewishGen, Inc. a non-profit
corporation.  If it has been
useful to you and you are
moved by the effort to
preserve the memory of
our lost communities, your
JewishGen-erosity would
be deeply appreciated.

Dashev, Ukraine                   Дашiв, Yкраïна

Grave marker in Dashev

Permission to print photo granted by Efraim Dimmer on 18 Mar 2015.  This marker is on the location of the
old Dashev cemetery dating back about 250 years ago.  All of the original gravestones were destroyed.
Efraim works for Ohale Tzadikim (Tents of the Righteous), which restores Jewish Cemeteries in Ukraine,
Europe and the Mideast.   He says "On the plaque of the grave marker that we built is the name of a very
righteous rabbi, Shmuel Izik of Dashev, who was one of rebbe Nachman of Breslov's prime students."

Dashev is located 233 km  (144.5 miles) southwest of Kiev.

Its map coordinates are 49° 00' north latitude and 29° 27' east longitude.

 Google Maps

Name Variants: Dashev [Russian], Dashiv [Ukrainian], Dashiev [Yiddish], and Daszow [Polish}