'



Danylovo, Ukraine
Данилово, Yкраïна

also known as:
Husztsófalva (HU), Danilovo (CZ), Danilovo (RU), Danilief (Yid)

48°09' N / 23°27' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Danylovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Husztsófalva   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Danilovo   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Danilovo and, since 1991, known as Danylovo, in the Khustskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Danylovo was known as Danilief

Other spellings/names for Danylovo are Danilev, Danylove, Danylowo, Sófalu and Sófala.

Danylovo is located about 7 miles ESE of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Husztsófalva (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Husztsófalva
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Husztsófalva (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Danylovo late in the 18th century.

A single Jewish family was present in 1768.

In 1830, the Jewish population was 39 and by 1880, the Jewish population grew to 173 (of a total population of 719).

In 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 235.

Eleven Jews were shopkeepers, five were artisans and a few were farmers.

With the Hungarian occupation of Danylovo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Danylovo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

Then by 1941, the Jewish population was 331. A few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Danylovo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Danylovo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Danylovo had about 1,851 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 292


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Lynn SAUL, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Danylovo Jewish families:

Susan ZIEN, USA

Updated: 26 February 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013