Chornotysiv, Ukraine
Чорнотисів, Yкраïна

also known as:
Feketeardó (HU), Černý Ardov (CZ), Chernotisov (RU)

48°05' N / 23°03' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Chornotysiv   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Feketeardó   in Ugocsa megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Černý Ardov   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Chernotisov    and, since 1991, known as Chornotysiv, in the Vynohradivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Chornotysiv are Chernotissa, Csornotisziv and Ardin.

Chornotysiv is located about 5 miles S of Vynohradiv (Nagyszoõllõs).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ugocsa megye/Fekete-Ardó (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ugocsa megye/Fekete-Ardó
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ugocsa megye/Fekete-Ardó (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Chornotysiv in the first half of the 18th century.

Among the first Jewish settlers were Zvi KATZ, Moshe ZELKOVITS, Yehuda STARK and David BRAUN.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 284.

With the Hungarian occupation of Chornotysiv in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Chornotysiv were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Chornotysiv were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Chornotysiv were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Chornotysiv had about 2,232 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Chornotysiv Jewish families:

Jack BERGSTEIN, USA
Tomer BRUNER, Israel

Updated: 21 January 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013