'



Chornoholova, Ukraine
Чорноголова, Yкраïна

also known as:
Sóhát (HU), Černohlava (CZ), Chernogolova (RU)

48°51' N / 22°37' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Chornoholova   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Sóhát   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Černohlava   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Chernogolova    and, since 1991, known as Chornoholova, in the Velykobereznianskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Chornoholova are Čsornoholova, Chernogolovaya, Chornogolovo, Cornoholovo, Cornoholova, Čornoholovoje and Černoholovo.

Chornoholova is located about 8 miles ESE of Velikiy Berëznyy (Nagyberezna).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Sóhát (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Sóhát
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ung megye/Sóhát (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Chornoholova in the mid-18th century. Four Jews (possibly families) were mentioned in 1768.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 51 (of a total population of 703).

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 167. Nine Jews were artisans and a number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

With the Hungarian occupation of Chornoholova in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Chornoholova were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 226 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Chornoholova were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Chornoholova were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Chornoholova had about 1,348 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) pp. 238-239


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Chornoholova Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 November 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013