Chopivka, Ukraine
Чопівка, Yкраïна

[ Chopivka is part of the city limits of Berehove (Beregszász) today. ]

also known as:
Beregardó (HU), Ardov (CZ), Chopivka (RU)

48°21' N / 22°65' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Chopivka   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Beregardó   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Ardov   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Chopivka and, since 1991, known as Chopivka, in the Berehivskyi rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Chopivka are Ordov, Csepivka and Chepovka.

Today, Chopivka is part of the city limits of Berehove (Beregszász).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Beregardó (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Beregardó


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Chopivka in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 40 (of a total population of 440).

In 1910, the Jewish population was 84.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population decreased to 74. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population was 79.

With the Hungarian occupation of Chopivka in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Chopivka were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 90 and it was at this time, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Chopivka were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Chopivka were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Chopivka had about 1,100 (est.) inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHNITZER, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Chopivka Jewish families:

...

Updated: 12 February 2015

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 October 2014