'



Chomonin, Ukraine
Чомонин, Yкраïна

also known as:
Csongor (HU), Čomonín (CZ), Chomonin (RU)

48°24' N / 22°27' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Chomonin   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Csongor   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Čomonín    in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Chomonin and, since 1991, known as Chomonin, in the Mukachevskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Chomonin are Csomonya and Čahory.

Chomonin is located about 11 miles WSW of Mukacheve (Munkács).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Csongor (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Csongor
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Csongor (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Chomonin in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 87.

By 1910, the Jewish population rose to 130.

In 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 132. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce. Of the youth groups, the most active were the Orthodox, such as Pirhei Agudat Israel.

By 1930, the Jewish population dropped to 108.

With the Hungarian occupation of Chomonin in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Chomonin were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population dropped to 102 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Chomonin were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Chomonin were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Chomonin had about 2,265 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Chomonin Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 November 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013