Chertezh, Ukraine
Чертеж, Yкраïна

also known as:
Ungcsertész (HU), Čertež (CZ), Chertizh (RU)

48°33' N / 22°29' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Chertezh   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Ungcsertész   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Čertež   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Chertizh    and, since 1991, known as Chertezh, in the Uzhhorodskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Chertezh are Čertižne.

Chertezh is located about 13 miles ESE of Uzhhorod (Ungvár).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Ungcsertész (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Ungcsertész
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ung megye/Ungcsertész (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Chertezh in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 63.

By 1910, the Jewish population dropped to 60.

In 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population dropped to 58. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

With the Hungarian occupation of Chertezh in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Chertezh were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1930, the Jewish population rose to 67.

In 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 77 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Chertezh were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Chertezh were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Chertezh had about 616 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Chertezh Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 November 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013