Cherna, Ukraine
Черна, Yкраïна

also known as:
Csarnatõ (HU), Černá (CZ), Chernaya (RU)

48°08' N / 23°11' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Cherna   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Csarnatõ   in Ugocsa megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Černá   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Chernaya    and, since 1991, known as Cherna, in the Vynohradivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Cherna are Chorna, Chyerna and Tscherna.

Cherna is located about 7 miles E of Vynohradiv (Nagyszõllõs).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ugocsa megye/Csarnatõ (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ugocsa megye/Csarnatõ
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ugocsa megye/Csarnatõ (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Cherna in the mid-19th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 39 (of a total population of 410).

By 1910, the Jewish population rose to 119.

In 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population dropped to 117. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population rose to 124.

With the Hungarian occupation of Cherna in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Cherna were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 128 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Cherna were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Cherna were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Cherna had about 2,226 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 247


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Cherna Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 November 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013