Chepa, Ukraine
Чепа, Yкраïна

also known as:
Csepe (HU), Čepa (CZ), Chepa (RU)

48°04' N / 23°01' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Chepa   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Csepe   in Ugocsa megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Čepa   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Chepa and, since 1991, known as Chepa, in the Vynohradivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Chepa are Tschepa and Chyepa.

Chepa is located about 6 miles S of Vynohradiv (Nagyszõllõs), near borders with Romania and Hungary.



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ugocsa megye/Csepe (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ugocsa megye/Csepe
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ugocsa megye/Csepe (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Chepa in the late 18th century and there were four Jewish families living here in 1768.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 80. A few Jews were engaged in agriculture/farming and Jews owned two flour mills. .

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 179 (of a total population of 975).

Chepa was the birthplace of Rabbi Yisrael Yehuda BERKOVITS, one of the leaders of the Mizrachi in Czechoslovakia.

With the Hungarian occupation of Chepa in November, 1938, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Chepa were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had dropped to 158 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Chepa were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Chepa were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Chepa had about 176 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) pp. 245-246


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Chepa Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 November 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013