Chabanivka, Ukraine
Чабанíвка, Yкраïна

also known as:
Bačsava (HU), Bačovo (CZ), Čsabanyivka (RU), Batscheve (Yiddish)

48°29' N / 22°32' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Chabanivka   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Bačsava   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Bačovo   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Čsabanyivka   in the Uzhhorod (district) and, since 1991, known as Chabanivka in the Uzhhorodskyi rayon (district) and the Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Chabanivka are Bacsó, Batčhive, Čhabanowka, Tschabaniwka and Tschabanowka. In Yiddish, Chabanivka was referred to as Batscheve  .

Chabanivka is located 15 miles SE of Uzhhorod, 8 miles WNW of Mukacheve.



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2008 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Bačsava (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Bačsava
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ung megye/Bačsava (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

The first Jews probably settled in Chabanivka in the early 19th century. The population of Chabanivka in 1877 was 385 made up of Germans, Rusyns and Jews and comprised the following religions: Roman Catholic (1); Greek Orthodox (266); Reformed (0), and Jewish (118). In 1877, the Jews of Chabanivka attended the Szerednye synagogue.

In 1921, the Jewish population of Chabanivka was 165 and by 1944, there were approximately 30 Jewish families (about 200 Jews) living there.

Today, Chabanivka is a still a small village with about 442 inhabitants. A great number of the Jews of Chabanivka were murdered in the Holocaust and no Jews live there today.


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing  this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Compiled and created by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
Rachel BLONDER, USA
Genealogy Indexer
jAlbum
Rudolf "Milu" KATZ, b. 1927 in Klucsárka, Czechoslovakia
Lo Tishkach Foundation - European Jewish Cemeteries Initiative
Magic Toolbox
Surie MARKOWITZ, b. 1928 in Bačovo, Czechoslovakia
The Center of Jewish Education in Ukraine
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Chabanivka Jewish families:

Marshall J. KATZ, USA
Henry SCHWARTZ, USA.


Updated: 25 February 2012

Copyright ©2008 Marshall J. KATZ All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 4 June 2008