shtetlinks

Welcome to Kamenka, Moldova!
Bine aţi venit la Camenca! Добро пожаловать в Каменку!


This site is dedicated to the loving memory of the Jewish community in Kamenka.

Camenka (Kamenka), Transnistria, Moldova

             

New! Added in October of 2014. Business Directory of Kamenka from 1913.

              Location: 48°02´N x 28°42´E Camenca district Map

Other Names

Maps of Moldova and Camenca region

Dniester River

Camenka Sign

Photo - courtesy of Martin and Rivka traveling in Moldova and Ukraine.

History


Records


Memoirs, Family Stories, Family Trees


Photographs from Kamenka

Click on photo to enlarge.
Palace of Princess Troubetskoy, Kamenka, end of 19 century. Written in Russian: On this place were going to be a monument of a hero of Patricotic War of 1812, Marshal P.Kh. Wittgenshtein (see article about him in the history section.) Bust of the Marshal Wittgenshtein, opened October 17, 2011 in Kamenka. Interior of a grossary shop of N. B. Ayzenberg, Kamenka, Podol gubernia.
Town Kamenka on the Dniester River. Kamenka Sanatorium - Dniester. Kamenka from Vertuzhany, other side of
Dniester River.
Courtesy of Martin and Rivka.
Kiddush cup, 1884. It was brought from Kamenka.
Photo - courtesy of David Weissman.
Kiddush cup. Other side - windmill.

More photos from Kamenka at
http://www.panoramio.com/photo/26674252
http://www.tripmondo.com/moldova/raionul-glodeni/camenca/picture-gallery-of-camenca/
http://mapcarta.com/13582584

Video clips about Kamenka


Travel to Camenka after the War

    Cemetery: "...During my recent trip, I was shown by a local gentile women what clearly was the remnant of an "ohel" (a small building customarily built over the grave of a Chasidic Rebbe) in the Jewish cemetery in this Kaminka. She assured me that this was where the "Tzadik" was buried. I have had independent confirmation of this as well. ... The sole remaining Jew in the town had no information for me." Source: Abraham Heschel:aheschel@safeaccess.com [28 Oct 2000 on JewishGen Digest]

Bibliography

    • Weiner, Miriam. Jewish Roots in Ukraine and Moldova. Past from the past and archival inventories. Yivo Institute of Jewish research, www.yivo.org and The Miriam Weiner Routes to Roots Foundation, Inc. www.rtrfoundation.org
    • C.M.Dubnov. Newest History of Jews, In 3 volumes, Moscow, reprint, 2002
    • Iancu, C. Jews in Romania, 1866-1919 : from exclusion to emancipation, East European Monographs ; 1996. Distributed by Columbia University Press, Boulder New York.
    • Magocsi, P. R. and Matthews, G. J. Historical atlas of East Central Europe, 1993,University of Washington Press, Seattle.
    • Holocaust on the Territory of the Soviet Union, Encyclopedia, Moscow, 2011.
    • Nazariya C. Holocaust: Pages of history in Moldova and nearby Ukraine in the years of fascist occupation, 1941-1944, Kishinev, 2005

Searchable Databases


Other Moldova/Camenca Links


I would like to thank all people who participated in the Camenca WebSite project.

Please send comments, corrections, and suggestions for additions to Marilyn Feingold at mrl516@bellsouth.net.

 Compiled by Marilyn Feingold
Yefim A. Kogan

Copyright © 2014 Marilyn Feingold,
Yefim A Kogan

There have been    visits to this page.

Jewish Gen Home Page | ShtetLinks Directory | Bessarabia SIG

This site is hosted at no cost by JewishGen, Inc., the Home of Jewish Genealogy. If you have been aided in your research by this site and wish to further our mission of preserving our history for future generations, your JewishGen-erosity is greatly appreciated.