Bushtyno, Ukraine
Буштино, Yкраïна

also known as:
Bustyaháza (HU), Buštino (CZ), Bushtyna (RU), Bishtina (Yid)

48°03' N / 23°29' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Bushtyno   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Bustyaháza   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Buštino   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Bushtyna    and, since 1991, known as Bushtyno, in the Tiachivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Bushtyno was known as Bishtina

Other spellings/names for Bushtyno are Bishtina, Bustea, Buschtin an der Theiß, Buštyno, Buštín, Bustina, Bustyháza, Falu-Bustyaháza, Handal-Bustyaháza.

Bushtyno is located about 12 miles SE of Khust (Huszt), 5 miles WNW of Tyachiv (Técsõ).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Bustyaháza (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Bustyaháza
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Bustyaháza (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews apparently settled in Bushtyno in the first half of the 18th century.

A single-family of six Jews was present in 1746.

After the Jews abandoned the town, the Jewish settlement was only renewed in the late 19th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 142.

By 1930, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 1,042

Then by 1941, the Jewish population dropped to 994 (of a total population of 3,965).

And number of Jews farmed and a few were administrative officials. The Zionists and Agudat Israel were mainly active among the young.

With the Hungarian occupation of Bushtyno in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Bushtyno were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In August of 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Bushtyno were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Bushtyno were murdered in Auschwitz and a few survivors returned, but eventually settled elsewhere, mostly in Czechoslovakia.

In 2001, Bushtyno had about 8,506 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 224


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Rabbi Joel MEISELS, USA
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Bushtyno Jewish families:

...

Updated: 07 November 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013