'



Bukivts'ovo, Ukraine
Буківцьово, Yкраïна

also known as:
Ungbükkös (HU), Bukoč (CZ), Bukovtsevo (RU)

48°04' N / 23°01' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Bukivts'ovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Ungbükkös   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Bukoč   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Bukovtsevo    and, since 1991, known as Bukivts'ovo, in the Velykobereznianskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Bukivts'ovo are Ungbukóc, Bukovcová and Bukovec.

Bukivts'ovo is located about 17 miles ESE of Velikiy Berëznyy (Nagyberezna).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Ungbükkös (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Ungbükkös
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ung megye/Ungbükkös (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Bukivts'ovo in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 5 (of a total population of 888) and by 1910, the Jewish population rose to 13.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 22. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population dropped to 18. With the Hungarian occupation of Bukivts'ovo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, some Jews from Bukivts'ovo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population rose to 25 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Bukivts'ovo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Bukivts'ovo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Bukivts'ovo had about 235 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Chaya (née KATZ) PIKOVSKY, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Bukivts'ovo Jewish families:

...

Updated: 25 February 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013