Buki
Buki
(photo by Seleonov)

Welcome to Buki
Буки
49°05′ N, 30°25′ E
ב׀ק׳



Alternative names

Buky [Ukr]
Buki[Rus, Pol, Yid]

Jewish Population

1847: 1,182
1897: 2,298
1939:   546

  • Brief History

    • 12-14 May 1919: Pogrom

    • 14 July 1941: Nazis arrive

    • Jews murdered

  • see Encyclopedia of Jewish Life
    Before & During the Holocaust
    vol 1; p. 221

 

 

Content last updated

Buki





ShtetLinks
This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.




Compiled by David Schreiber
Created July 2013
Copyright © 2013
   David Schreiber