Borzhava, Ukraine
Боржава, Yкраïна

also known as:
Nagyborzsova (HU), Veľká Boržava (CZ), Borzhava (RU)

48°09' N / 22°43' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Borzhava   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Nagyborzsova   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Veľká Boržava   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Borzhava and, since 1991, known as Borzhava, in the Berehivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Borzhava are Boržava, Borzsova, Veľké Boršava and Veľké Boržava.

Borzhava is located about 6 miles SSE of Berehove (Beregszász).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Nagyborzsova (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Nagyborzsova
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Nagyborzsova (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Borzhava in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 71.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 113 (of a total population of 809). A few Jews were engaged in farming.

In 1938, Borzhava was annexed to Hungary and with the Hungarian occupation, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Borzhava were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had dropped to 103 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Borzhava were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Borzhava were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Borzhava had about 1,502 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 176


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Borzhava Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 November 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013