'



Bohdan, Ukraine
Богдан, Yкраïна

also known as:
Tiszabogdány (HU), Bogdan (CZ), Bogdan (RU), Bohdan (Yid)

48°03' N / 24°22' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Bohdan   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Tiszabogdány   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Bogdan   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Bogdan and, since 1991, known as Bohdan, in the Rakhivskyi rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Bohdan was known as Bohdan

Other spellings/names for Bohdan are Bochdann, Bogudan, Bilá Tisa and Byala Tissa.

Bohdan is located about 15 miles ENW of Tyachiv (Técsõ).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Tiszabogdány (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Tiszabogdány
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Tiszabogdány (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Bohdan in the mid-18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 123 (of a total population of 2.060).

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 275. A number of Jews were farmers, mainly raising cattle. Jews were very active in local life with a few elected to the municiapal council and one chosen as deputy chairman. Of the youth groups, the most active were the Bnei Akiva, Hehalutz, Ha-Oved and others.

With the Hungarian occupation of Bohdan in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, a few dozen Jews from Bohdan were drafted into forced labor battalion in a camp nearby the town and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 329 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there. A rescue committee in the town helped Jewish refugees from Poland reach Budapest.

The remaining Jews of Bohdan, were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Bohdan were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Bohdan had about 3,364 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 165


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Bohdan Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 November 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013