Bilovartsi, Ukraine
Біловарці, Yкраïна

also known as:
Kiskirva (HU), Bělovarec (CZ), Belovartzy (RU), Bilvaritz (Yid)

48°02' N / 23°42' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Bilovartsi   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Kiskirva   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Bělovarec   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Belovartzy    and, since 1991, known as Bilovartsi, in the Tiachivskyi rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Bilovartsi was known as Bilvaritz

Other spellings/names for Bilovartsi are Bjelovarec, Bilovarci, Bilovarecz, Kis-Kirva, Malá Krivá and Bilovartzi.

Bilovartsi is located about 6 miles ENE of Tyachiv (Técső).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Kiskirva (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Kiskirva


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Bilovartsi in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 101 (of a total population of 528).

In 1910, the Jewish population was 132.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 143. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population was 160.

With the Hungarian occupation of Bilovartsi in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Bilovartsi were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had decreased to 141 and it was at this time, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Bilovartsi were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Bilovartsi were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Bilovartsi had about 992 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Ari TESSLER, Belgium
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Bilovartsi Jewish families:

...

Updated: 04 June 2015

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 October 2014