'



Berezovo, Ukraine
Березово, Yкраïна

also known as:
Berezna (HU), Berezovo (CZ), Berezovo (RU), Bereziv (Yid)

48°18' N / 23°29' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Berezovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Berezna   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Berezovo in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Berezovo and, since 1991, known as Berezovo, in the Máramaros rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Berezovo was known as Bereziv

Other spellings/names for Berezovo are Berezove and Byeryezovo.

Berezovo is located about nn miles NE of 12 miles NE of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Berezna (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Berezna
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Berezna (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Berezovo in the late 18th century.

Over 20 Jewish families lived in Berezovo in 1830.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 236 (of a total population of 1,104).

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 369. All of the business establishments of the town were in Jewish hands. The youth groups belonged to Zionist and Orthodox organizations.

With the Berezna occupation of Berezovo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Berezovo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 376 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Berezovo were deported to Auschwitz 19 May 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Berezovo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Berezovo had about 300 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 116


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
Eric FEINSTEIN, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Berezovo Jewish families:

...

Updated: 02 August 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013