Bereznyky, Ukraine
Березники, Yкраïна

also known as:
Bereznek (HU), Berezník (CZ), Berezniki (RU), Bereznik (Yid)

48°31' N / 23°13' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Bereznyky   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Bereznek   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Berezník   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Berezniki    and, since 1991, known as Bereznyky, in the Svaliavsky rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Bereznyky was known as Bereznik

Bereznyky is located about 12 miles ESE of Svalyava (Szolyva).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Bereznek (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Bereznek


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Bereznyky in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 48 (of a total population of 1,249).

In 1910, the Jewish population was 73.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 83. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population was 104.

With the Hungarian occupation of Bereznyky in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Bereznyky were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had decreased to 76 and it was at this time, a Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Bereznyky were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Bereznyky were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Bereznyky had about 3,053 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
Bela HUBER, Ukraine
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHNITZER, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Bereznyky Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 November 2015

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 October 2014