Berehujfalu, Ukraine
Берегуйфалу, Yкраïна

also known as:
Beregújfalu (HU), Nové Selo (CZ), Novoye Selo (RU), Novoshelits (Yid)

48°17' N / 22°49' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Berehujfalu   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Beregújfalu   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Nové Selo    in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Novoye Selo    and, since 1991, known as Berehujfalu, in the Berehivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Berehujfalu was known as Novoshelits

Other spellings/names for Berehujfalu are Bereg Újfalu, Beregujfalu and Ujfalu.

Berehujfalu is located about 9 miles ENE of Berehove (Beregszász).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Beregújfalu (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Beregújfalu
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Beregújfalu (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Berehujfalu in the early 19th century.

In 1830, the Jewish population was 36 and by 1880, the Jewish population was 117.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 120. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce, trade and crafts. Of the youth groups, the most active were the Orthodox, such as Pirhei Agudat Israel.

With the Hungarian occupation of Berehujfalu in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, a few dozen Jews from Berehujfalu were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 205 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Berehujfalu were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Berehujfalu were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Berehujfalu had about 1,926 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 902


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
Leya ARONSON, Canada
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Debbi KORMAN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Berehujfalu Jewish families:

...

Updated: 15 March 2016

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013