'



Velyki Berehy, Ukraine
Великі Береги, Yкраïна

also known as:
Nagybereg (HU), Berehy (CZ), Velikij Beregi (RU)

48°14' N / 22°45' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Velyki Berehy   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Nagybereg   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Berehy   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Velikij Beregi    and, since 1991, known as Velyki Berehy, in the Berehivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Velyki Berehy was known as Bereg

Other spellings/names for Velyki Berehy are Brehy, Nagy-Bereg, Veľký Bereg and Welyki Berehy.

Velyki Berehy is located about 5 miles ENE of Berehove (Beregszász), 15 miles S of Mukacheve (Munkács).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/N. Bereg (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Nagy-Bereg
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/N. Bereg (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Velyki Berehy around the turn of the 18th century.

The Jewish population was 72 in 1880.

In 1921, the Jewish population was 142 of a total population of 2,001.

Then by 1941, the Jewish population rose to 176.

With the Hungarian occupation of Velyki Berehy in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Velyki Berehy were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1944, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Velyki Berehy were deported to Auschwitz 18 May 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Velyki Berehy were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Velyki Berehy had about 2,540 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 113


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Velyki Berehy Jewish families:

Betty Rosen, USA

Updated: 20 November 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013