Benedykivtsi, Ukraine
Бенедиківці, Yкраïна

also known as:
Benedike (HU), Benedikovce (CZ), Benedikovtsy (RU), Bnedkevits (Yid)

48°29' N / 22°35' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Benedykivtsi   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Benedike   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Benedikovce   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Benedikovtsy    and, since 1991, known as Benedykivtsi, in the Mukachevskiy raion (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Benedykivtsi was known as Bnedkevits

Other spellings/names for Benedykivtsi are Benedikowzy, Benedikovcets and Byenyedikívtzí.

Benedykivtsi is located about 7 miles WNW of Mukacheve (Munkács).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Benedike (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Benedike
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Benedike (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Benedykivtsi in the mid-18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 177 (of a total population of 526).

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population dropped to 163. Jews owned a factory producing alcohol.

With the Benedike occupation of Benedykivtsi in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Benedykivtsi were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 188 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Benedykivtsi, about 150, were deported to Auschwitz mid-May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Benedykivtsi were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Benedykivtsi had about 724 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) pp. 107-108


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
European Jewish Cemeteries Initiative (ESJF)
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHNITZER, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Benedykivtsi Jewish families:

Reuven WERBER, Israel

Updated: 31 October 2015

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013