Bene, Ukraine
Бене, Yкраïна

also known as:
Bene (HU), Bene (CZ), Dobroselje (RU)

48°10' N / 22°46' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Bene   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Bene in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Bene in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Dobroselje    and, since 1991, known as Bene, in the Berehivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Bene are Bena, Byenye, Dobrosel'ye and Dobrosillya.

Bene is located about 9 miles SE of Berehove (Beregszász).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Bene (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Bene
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Bene (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Bene in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 105 and by 1910, the Jewish population grew to 114.

In 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population dropped to 112. A number of Jews were engaged in retail and agricultural pursuits.

By 1930, the Jewish population dropped to 72. A number of Jews were engaged in retail and agricultural pursuits.

With the Hungarian occupation of Bene in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Bene were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, the Jewish population of Bene was 64 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Bene were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Bene were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Bene had about 1,409 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHNITZER, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Bene Jewish families:

...

Updated: 26 February 2015

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013