Home ] Synagogue Blueprints 1889 ] Synagogue Members 1891 ] 1901 Kahal Elections ] Pre-War Photos I ] Pre-War Photos II ] Pre-War Photos III ] Shoemaker Shop ] Jewish Press ] [ 1927 City Council Candidates ] 1929 Polish Business Directory ] 1936 Kahal Candidates ] The Synagogue ]   

horizontal rule

List of Jewish Candidates for the

Belchatow City Council Elections September 4, 1927

This list was provided by Rafal Gorniak, who, as a high school student in Belchatow, included it in his 1993 history paper, "The Jews of Belchatow," that won him a trip to Israel in a national competition. In 1927, Belchatow was divided into 3 districts. One of the voting places for the Third District was the counting-house of the Frajtag's factory at 1 Kosciuszki Street.

Note: Lists 1-3 of candidates involved Polish/Christian/German parties and are not included here.

No.

Surname

Given name

Age

Political Party

Occupation

Address [street]

1

PUDLOWSKI

Zelman Dawid

34

List 4 - Universal Jewish Workers Union

warper

Piotrkowska

2

ZARSKI

Szyja

30

List 4 - Universal Jewish Workers Union

photographer

Nowy Rynek

3

LIBERMAN

Hensch

32

List 4 - Universal Jewish Workers Union

clog maker

Nowy Rynek

4

PRZYBYSLKI

Issacher

27

List 4 - Universal Jewish Workers Union

warper

Pabianicka

5

LAJB

Berek

30

List 4 - Universal Jewish Workers Union

baker

Stary Rynek

6

NAPARSZTEK

Chaim Fejwel

30

List 4 - Universal Jewish Workers Union

conductor

Stary Rynek

7

NAPARSZTEK

Abram

31

List 4 - Universal Jewish Workers Union

cap maker

Stary Rynek

8

JAKUBOWICZ

?

31

List 4 - Universal Jewish Workers Union

winder

Pabianicka

9

GELBARD

Lajwe

25

List 4 - Universal Jewish Workers Union

weaver

Piotrkowska

10

SZTATLENDER

Szymon

31

List 4 - Universal Jewish Workers Union

tailor

Stary Rynek

1

[illegible]

[illegible]

--

List 5 - Jewish Socialist Workers Party Poale Zion ( together with C.S.P.)

worker

Stary Rynek

2

MIKO

Abram

31

List 5 - Jewish Socialist Workers Party Poale Zion ( together with C.S.P.)

auditor

Piotrkowska

3

BORNSZTAJ[N]

Aron Pinkus

33

List 5 - Jewish Socialist Workers Party Poale Zion ( together with C.S.P.)

warper

Kosciuszki

4

ROZENWAJG

Herszel

41

List 5 - Jewish Socialist Workers Party Poale Zion ( together with C.S.P.)

warper

Ewangelicka

5

GELBARD

Mordka

29

List 5 - Jewish Socialist Workers Party Poale Zion ( together with C.S.P.)

warper

Nowy Rynek

1

[illegible]

[illegible]

28

List 6 - Religious Workers Party

warper

Pabianicka

2

GRUSZKA

Szloma

31

List 6 - Religious Workers Party

worker

Piotrkowska

3

LIBERMAN

Szlama

42

List 6 - Religious Workers Party

warper

Stary Rynek

4

HANDELSMAN

Icek

29

List 6 - Religious Workers Party

bookbinder

Nowy Rynek

5

SZMULEWICZ

Jozef

30

List 6 - Religious Workers Party

teacher

Pabianicka

6

PIGULA

Jozef

37

List 6 - Religious Workers Party

worker

Pabianicka

7

JOAB

Szmul

29

List 6 - Religious Workers Party

cap maker

Stary Rynek

8

GELBARD

?wy

37

List 6 - Religious Workers Party

warper

Nowy Rynek

1

JAKUBIAK

Szmul

--

List 7- Jewish Handworker and Merchants Party

--

--

2

ROZENZWAJG

Rolf

40

List 7 - Jewish Handworker and Merchants Party

handworker

Stary Rynek

3

LIBERMAN

Aron Pinkus

31

List 7 - Jewish Handworker and Merchants Party

merchant

Stary Rynek

4

JAKUBOWICZ

Machul?

48

List 7 - Jewish Handworker and Merchants Party

hairdresser

Stary Rynek

5

ROZENBLUM

Idel

41

List 7 - Jewish Handworker and Merchants Party

tailor

Dworska

6

JAKUBOWSKI

Rafael

40

List 7 - Jewish Handworker and Merchants Party

merchant

Dworska

7

KLUG

Mejnoch

52

List 7 - Jewish Handworker and Merchants Party

merchant

Stary Rynek

8

GOLDBERG

Szmul

56

List 7 - Jewish Handworker and Merchants Party

handworker

Kosciuszki

9

SZMULEWICZ

Moszek

36

List 7 - Jewish Handworker and Merchants Party

handworker

Pabianicka

10

LASKE

Herszel

57

List 7 - Jewish Handworker and Merchants Party

tailor

Stary Rynek

11

KNOP

Herszel

72

List 7 - Jewish Handworker and Merchants Party

handworker

Pabianicka

12

ZYGMUNTOWICZ

Suchar

31

List 7 - Jewish Handworker and Merchants Party

merchant

Pabianicka

1

STOBIECKI

Moszek

45

List 8 - Jewish Free Party List

merchant

Tartak

2

LIBERMAN

Noech

31

List 8 - Jewish Free Party List

merchant

Ewangelicka

3

GELBARD

Josek Lajb

32

List 8 - Jewish Free Party List

auditor

Ewangelicka

4

STAROWINSKI

Baruch

32

List 8 - Jewish Free Party List

producer (factory)

Piotrkowska

5

KRUKOWSKI

Josek

43

List 8 - Jewish Free Party List

producer

Stary Rynek

6

FRAJTAG

Szyja

56

List 8 - Jewish Free Party List

producer (factory)

Piotrkowska

7

BRONSTAJ[N]

Alzer

53

List 8 - Jewish Free Party List

citizen

Stary Rynek

8

KOHN

Szmul Efroin

30

List 8 - Jewish Free Party List

auditor

Kosciuszki

(Translated from the Polish by Andrzej Selerowicz)

Home Up

 

horizontal rule

Site Map (Contents)   Belchatow KehilaLinks Home Page   KehilaLinks Directory   JewishGen Home Page

Copyright 2001-2013 Roni Seibel Liebowitz. All rights reserved.